Thursday, April 22, 2010

Jag of all tradez

Without mincing words, the choclate city boys have failed to deliver.

I loved the Mi album. I still listen to it. Plus I've bought about 7 or 8 and would keep buying because people keep stealing. And its not their fault. That album is bad.

The 1st time I heard of Jesse Jags was from one demilade boy who said Jesse is a lot better than Mi. His flows are like a tetris game that keeps falling into place and the lines keep clearing. A basic high score game. His lyrics are tight and what not. He said jesse trumps Mi hands down.

I mean I know he is a good producer and all but this album had better grow on me.

Because all my hand keeps finding is the seek track button in my car. Yes I'm seeking a really good track on the album.

Altho we must give the choc'l8 city boys props for the photo shopping of the album cover.
I want jeSse on my natural remedy. His acne is nothing to write home about.

Still on the Nigerian Music I'm feeling :

Implication: Tuface. I saw the video and I think maybe I wanna rethink my stand on becoming a baby mama. That girl that was all over him in the video. I hate her. And 50% of me still wants tuface. As usual the song is banging!!

I like girls: Yq. Wande coal. Better get another hit track. Yq reminds me of you. And I really love you. Any hoos, I like really few girls,but I love this song die!!! Catch me shaking my tooshie to it at the club!!

Fi mi le: kas!!! Omo Yoruba le mi.. SWAGGER!!!!! Video on point. And this song makes me wind down and wish I were riding a convertible haba!!! I likey. ( To borrow yankee lingo)

Others are:
Some sound sultan song I heard that had light up Nigeria in it.
Mi: God bless you. Long but worth it.
Gbamu gbamu :9ce. This one is gonna grow on me.
Critical. Ikechukwu and Dbanj. I love ikechukwu. I love his body and I want to have little iks. Yolz ke. Ikechukwu can get this anytime. This guy probably has d eqivalent of traveler miles for the gym. Whatever that is. His body is to bad. And so is the song.


Best line from the Jesse jagz album: my flow is sicker than my president. Which is true. This album should get in an IcU for fixing. It is sicker than Yaradua.

Speaking of which Where is Yardie???? I miss him. No more 7 point agenda bashing by simon kolawole on this day back page. :(

And I am still a jesse fan. And I eagerly await the drop of Mi2.

#np nobody test me. Choclate boys anthem. Jagz, Mi and Ice prince.

3 comments:

Nono said...

LOL....I have only heard "pussy cat" from the album and I have to say the lyrics were just not it. Ahn ahn!! Before someone can open his mouth n say "meow meow" on a track u have to knw somethn is wrong. O well....I want the whole album * nw wondering if Ore will mail it to me* hehe!!! (O yea... I've heard "wetin dey" too)

Xabi (in my mind this is my name) said...

LMAO! I heard that pussy cat jam 1ce...NEVA AGAIN! As in i still wanna have faith on those choc boiz so im abstaining from listenin 2 fucked trax! I think all his hits have been released alredi and his album in total mite b a wash..o well...

olisaemeka said...

the opening track takeover is good but the follow-up "pump it up" is so good but dat pusssy cat track very funnieeee

Currently

Listening non stop to Baby all these nights I've struggled and fought my pride scared that someone your type couldn't s...